Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy
​Seccom Global Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and this policy describes how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. What personal information we collect
​We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • fax number
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • information relating to enquiries that you have made
  • communications between you and Seccom Global

3. How we collect your personal information
We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you interact with us electronically or in person
  • when you access our website
  • when we provide our services to you

4. Use of your personal information
In accordance with the responsibilities held by Seccom Global under the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles, we wish to provide you with sufficient information on how your personal information may be used or disclosed in accordance with your consent.

We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think may interest you. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law, and we respect your right to determine how your information is used or disclosed. We do not provide your information to third parties except in instances when the disclosure is required for the provision of our services to you. When your information is required by a third party the details will be described in the relevant product brochure or agreement.

5. Security of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. Seccom Global complies with all obligations relating to the treatment and handling of the personal information provided by you (our Customers and Customer Affiliates), according to all relevant laws (including but not limited to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended).

6. Access to your personal information
You can access and update your personal information by contacting us at: privacy@seccomglobal.com. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

7. Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@seccomglobal.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8. Changes
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be published on our website so please check back from time to time.

9. Website
When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately prior to visiting our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Our site has links to third party websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Last updated Saturday 13/05/2017